CARB 64th Annual awards banquet

image7

SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

CARB honored all the champions and points leaders from the five CARB-supported tracks on Saturday, December 7, 2019.  Finnigan's Hall was full of friends and families waiting to see their racers accept their awards.  Here is a list of all the champions, point leaders, rookies, and most improved along with the recipients of CARB's Special Awards voted on by the membership and the CARB board:

CARB SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Distinguished Service Award-Bobby Layne
Sportsman Of The Year-Trevor Hand
JO "Pop" Hartman Award-Myron Powell
Virginia Nelson Achievement Award-Shawna Powell
Tom Karrick Family Award-Truelove Family
Linda Loos Commitment Award-Sharon Reber
Tom Wilson Media Person Of The Year Award-Lisa Burlington
Jud Larson-Bobby Layne
Presidential Service Award-Heather Reber
Woman Of The Year-Sheryl Holcomb
POINTS LEADERS AND TRACK CHAMPIONS, ROOKIES,  MOST IMPROVED 

AND UNSUNG HEROS OF CARB-SUPPORTED TRACKS

US 36 Raceway
E Mod Champion-Gary Ainsworth
IMCA Sport Mod Champion-Steven Clancy
IMCA 305 Sprint Champion-Mike Houseman Jr
Pure Stock Champion-Connor Masoner
IMCA Stock Car Champion-Blake Peeler
IMCA Modified Champion-Chad Clancy
IMCA Sport Mod Most Improved Driver-Randy Smith
IMCA Stock Car Most Improved Driver-Carson Masoner
IMCA Modified Most Improved Driver-Jim Masoner Jr
E Mod Most Improved Driver-Andrea Nelson
Pure Stock Most Improved Driver-Tyler Starmer
Bob Libbey Unsung Hero-Jim Masoner Jr
Lakeside Speedway
Pure Stock Track Point Leader-Marshall Jewett
B Mod Track Point Leader-Patrick Royalty
Grand National Track Point Leader-Don Marrs
Modified Track Point Leader-Darron Fuqua
E Mod Track Point Leader-Shawn Burns
Stock Car Track Point Leader-Tim Shields
Pure Stock Rookie Of The Year-Kasey Ayers
E Mod Rookie Of The Year-Brian Andrews
Bob Libbey Unsung Heros-Danny Kalina and Pete Howey
I-35 Speedway
USRA B Mod Champion-Chase Galvan
USRA Modified Champion-Dennis Elliott
USRA Stock Car Champion-Jeff Dixon
Midwest Limited Late Model Champion-Tommy Cordray
E Mod Champion-Shaunie Lanning
Powri Midwest Lightning Sprint Champion-Bobby Layne
Pure Stock Champion-Ron Hill
Sport Compact Champion-John Willard
Powri Midwest Lightning Sprint Most Improved Driver-Tyler Johnson
E Mod Most Improved Driver-Shaunie Lanning
Pure Stock Most Improved Driver-Albert Curtis
Sport Compact Most Improved Driver-Joseph Mick
USRA B Mod Most Improved Driver-Lonnie Hibner
USRA Modified Most Improved Driver-Tyler Hibner
Pure Stock Rookie Of The Year-Ryan Thurman
USRA Stock Car Rookie Of The Year-Thomas Ground
USRA Modified Rookie Of The Year-Cole Moore
Powri Midwest Lightning Sprint Rookie Of The Year-Alex Davis
E Mod Rookie Of The Year-Jared Weidmann
Bob Libbey Unsung Hero-Mark Merrell
Bethany Speedway
IMCA Modified Champion-Clay Hale
E Mod Champion-Andrea Nelson
IMCA Sport Mod Champion-Chris Wright
IMCA Stock Car Champion-Mich Ross
Pure Stock Champion-Connor Masoner
Bob Libbey Unsung Hero-Jacob Blair
Valley Speedway
B Mod Champion-Gene Claxton
E Mod Champion-Kit Bailey
Dirt Demon Champion-Richard McCaulley
Pure Stock Champion-David Schirlls
B Mod Most Improved Driver-Rod Cordon
E Mod Most Improved Driver-Shawn Burns
Dirt Demon Most Improved Driver-Robert Loegering
Pure Stock Most Improved Driver-Bobby Ohrenberg
B Mod Rookie Of The Year-John Murray
Pure Stock Rookie Of The Year-Cody Ohrenberg
Bob Libbey Unsung Hero-Evelyn and James Buchko
MO-KAN
E Mods
Kit Bailey
Shawn Burns
Jeremy Curless
Pure Stocks
Logan Headley
Spencer Reiff
Connor Masoner 


CONGRATULATIONS to all the award winners!


All-Star Fall Festival

1st annual

Leavenworth Road Association Parade

I-35 speedway carb Night at the races!

🎥 Watch a recap vid Featuring all #CARB Supported Tracks 🏁

#CARB promoting @BIG Matt's Fireworks Parking Lot Party!🔥🏁

#CARB Night!🏁 @valley Speedway

#CARB Night!🏁 @US36 Raceway